Faculty Awards

The Benson staff is one of but a few in the state and nation that has undergone extensive in-service and training to begin preparing students for the future.  The Benson Careers 2000 effort has been a total staff commitment to teach courses in a more relevant manner and to help students understand the career demands of the next century.  In addition, all staff members serve as student advisers to help every student become a successful contributor to the school.  Many teachers have been recognized locally and nationally for outstanding classroom instruction and dedication to their students.

A+ Award For Excellence And Innovative Teaching

Gloria Epps

KPTM Coach Of the Year, 1994-95

Pat Holston

Astra Patterson

- Grant winning program - The students investigated turn-of-the century Paris and produced art-nouveau posters in the style of Toulouse-Lautrec.
-NATA ESU North Region Teacher of the Year - 2015

1SG Dan Falcon
Benson VFW Post 2503 Citizenship Education Teacher - 2015
 LTC Michael DeBolt
Governor's Points of Light Adult Award - 2013

Joe DiCostanzo
The Crista McAuliffe Prize for Courage and Excellence in Education - 2016

 

National/Regional Awards

Jan Zanders
- K-12 Project Lead Teacher for the Nebraska Math & Science Initiative
- National "Cool School" Advisor

Mary Alice Kubovy
Presidential Award for Excellence in Science and Math Teaching - 1987

Astra Patterson
- NATA ESU North Region Teacher of the Year - 2015

National Honor Society's STAR Teacher

2006 Hugh Lawson

2007 Paula Vazzano

2008 Kevin Barratt

2009 Jennifer Wittry

2010 Jerred Zegelis

2011 Greg Schlegel

2012 Joe DiCostanzo

2013 Mary Fouts

2014 Amanda Gutierrez

2015 Keren Wright

2016 Sylvia Angel
2017 Justine Garman

Buffett Award Winners

Tanya Archie
Michelle Bluford
Bob Frank
Cheri Helmer-Riensche
Lisa Helmick
Pat Holston
Pat Kennedy
Mary Alice Kubovy
Hugh Lawson
Myma Lierz
Jeri Mitchell
Astra Patterson

PTSA's Outstanding Teacher of the Year

Michelle Bluford
Chad Crouch
Curt Englund
Gloria Epps
Bob Frank
Saundra Kourey
Mary Alice Kubovy
Cheri Helmer-Riensche
Pat Holston
Millie Lemon
Karen Link
Jeri Mitchell
Astra Patterson
Roger Riensche
Jan Zanders

Ike Friedman Leadership Award of Merit

 

Mary Alice Kubovy
Jan Zanders