CURRENT FACULTY


Ronda Bruggeman
Benson High Magnet School Teacher of the Year (2018)

Jan Carper
- Nebraska School Counselor of the Year (2004)

Sharon Carr

- Regina Brown Teacher Development Award from the National K-12 Ceramic Exhibition Foundation (2014)


Elisabeth Haskell-Voris
Benson High Magnet School Teacher of the Year (2016)

Marcus Hilario
- Metro Conference Coach of the Year

Josh Jablonski
- University of Nebraska-Omaha's Outstanding Mentor and Cooperating Teacher (2018)

Hugh Lawson
- Alice Buffett Outstanding Teacher

Aaron McLaughlin
- Distinguished Teaching Achievement Award for Excellence in Geography Teaching from the National Council for Geographic Education (2012)

Mark Meier
Benson High Magnet School Teacher of the Year (2012)

Dene Oglesby
- New World Language Educator Award, Nebraska International Languages Association (October 2015)

- Metro District Rookie of the Year, NSEA Metro District Board (April 2015)

Astra Patterson
- Alice Buffett Outstanding Teacher
- NATA ESU North Region Teacher of the Year (2015)
Benson High Magnet School Teacher of the Year (1998)
- Grant winning program - The students investigated turn-of-the century Paris and produced art-nouveau posters in the style of Toulouse-Lautrec.

Mary Reece
- Nebraska State Council for Social Studies Paul Beck Outstanding Social Studies Educator Award (2016)

Rebekah Sidzyik
- James Madison Fellow (2013)
- National Endowment for the Humanities Grant (2016 & 2017)


Erienne Wredt
- Benson High Magnet School Teacher of the Year (2018)

Former Faculty

 

Tanya Archie
- Alice Buffett Outstanding Teacher

Michael DeBolt
- Governor's Points of Light Adult Award (2013)

Joe DiCostanzo
- The Crista McAuliffe Prize for Courage and Excellence in Education (2016)
- Benson High Magnet School Teacher of the Year (2011)

Gloria Epps
- A+ Award for Excellence and Innovative Teaching
- Benson High Magnet School Teacher of the Year (1995)

Bob Frank
- Alice Buffett Outstanding Teacher
- Benson High Magnet School Teacher of the Year (1985)

Dan Falcon
- Benson VFW Post Citizen Education Teacher of the Year (2015)

Lisa Helmick
- Alice Buffett Outstanding Teacher

Pat Holston
- Alice Buffett Outstanding Teacher
- KPTM Fox 42 Coach of the Year (1994-1995)
- Nebraska Secondary Physical Education Outstanding Teacher of the Year

Mary Alice Kubovy
- Presidential Award for Excellence in Math and Science Teaching (1987)
- Ike Friedman Leadership Award of Merit
- Alice Buffett Outstanding Teacher
- Benson High Magnet School Teacher of the Year (1983)

Jerelean Mitchell
- Alice Buffett Outstanding Teacher
- Benson High Magnet School Teacher of the Year (1993)

Jan Zanders
- K-12 Project Lead Teacher for the Nebraska Math and Science Initiative
- National "Cool School" Advisor
- Ike Friedman Leadership Award of Merit
- Benson High Magnet School Teacher of the Year (1997)

 


 

Buffett Award Winners

Tanya Archie
Michelle Bluford
Bob Frank
Cheri Helmer-Riensche
Lisa Helmick
Pat Holston
Pat Kennedy
Mary Alice Kubovy
Hugh Lawson
Myma Lierz
Jeri Mitchell
Astra Patterson

Benson High Magnet School Teacher of the Year Honorees

1981   Roger Sorenson
1982 Alfred Pisasale
1983 Mary Alice Kubovy
1984 Milton Lorenz
1985 Robert Frank
1986 Saundra Kourey
1987 Mickey Burrell
1988 Carole Jeffrey
1989 John Morse

1990   Karen Link
1991 Tom Costanzo
1992 Shirley Lang
1993 Jerelean Mitchell
1994 Patrick Holston
1995 Gloria Epps
1996 Curtis England
1997 Jan Zanders
1998 Astra Patterson
1999 Michelle Bluford

2000   Cheri Riensche
2001 Roger Riensche
2002 Mildred Lemon
2003 Debra Paris
2004  Myrna Lierz
2005  Jeanne Weeks
2006 Lynne Rutz
2007 Chad Crouch
2008 Lonnie Tapp
2009 Irene Simonenko

2010   Gaye Lannan
2011 Joe DiConstanzo
2012 Mark Meier
2013 Amanda Gutierrez
2014 Caitlin Judge
2015 Sean Lockard
2016 Elisabeth Haskell-Voris
2017 Ronda Bruggeman
2018 Erienne Wredt

 

National Honor Society's STAR Teacher

2006   Hugh Lawson
2007 Paula Vazzano
2008 Kevin Barratt
2009 Jennifer Wittry
2010 Jerred Zegelis
2011 Greg Schlegel
2012 Joe DiCostanzo
2013  Mary Reece
2014 Amanda Gutierrez
2015 Keren Wright
2016 Sylvia Angel
2017 Justine Garman
2018 Tony Kobza